Tushingham Arena is committed to protecting you and your family’s personal information when you are using our services. We want our services to be safe and enjoyable environments for our audience. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through Tushingham Arena website in the UK.

In order to provide you with the full range of our services, we are sometimes required to collect information about you.
This privacy policy explains the following:
what information Tushingham Arena may collect about you;
how Tushingham Arena will use information we collect about you;
when Tushingham Arena may use your details to contact you;
whether Tushingham Arena will disclose your details to anyone else;
your choices regarding the personal information you have provided to us;
the use of cookies on the Tushingham Arena website and how you can reject these cookies.

As set out above, Tushingham Arena is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the “data protection laws”) and the incoming General Data Protection Regulation (the ‘GDPR’) which will become enforceable in May 2018.

The GDPR states that personal data (information relating to a person that can be individually identified) can only be processed if there is a legal ground to do so. Activities like collecting, storing and using personal information would fall into the GDPR’s definition of processing. The GDPR provides six legal grounds (reasons) under which personal information can be processed (used) in a way that is lawful. For the processing to be permitted by law (lawful), at least one of the legal grounds must apply.

How the law applies to Tushingham Arena’s use of personal information.
Tushingham Arena will only process (use) your personal information if we have asked you and have a record of your express and recent consent for us to do so.
Tushingham Arena will not rent, swap or sell your personal information to other organisations for them to use in their own marketing activities.

The Tushingham Arena website may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

2.What information will Tushingham Arena collect about me?

When you sign up to participate in or receive a service from the Tushingham Arena website, we may ask for personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, e mail address, postal address, telephone or mobile number or date of birth. Different web pages may ask for different personal information.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Tushingham Arena and its service providers to provide you with the services you select.

Tushingham Arena uses cookies and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet). We use analysis software to look at IP addresses and cookies for the purpose of enhancing your user experience. This information is not used to develop a personal profile of you and the log files are regularly purged.

We also use your IP address to determine whether you are accessing the services from the UK or not.

3. How will Tushingham Arena use the information they collect about me?

Tushingham Arena will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

for “service administration purposes”, which means that Tushingham Arena may contact you for reasons related to the service you have signed up for, as set out in paragraph 4 below (e.g. to provide you with password reminders or to notify you that a particular service has been suspended for maintenance);
to contact you about a submission you have made to the websites, including any content you provide.

IP addresses are used to identify the location of users, the number of visits from different countries and also to block disruptive use; and
to analyse and improve the services offered on theTushingham Arena UK website e.g. to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience.

Where Tushingham Arena proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for your use other than as listed above.

4.When will Tushingham Arena contact me?

Tushingham Arena may contact you:
in relation to the functioning of any service you have signed up for in order to ensure that Tushingham Arena can deliver the services to you;
where you have opted to receive further correspondence such as competition entries;
in relation to any contribution you have made to the Tushingham Arena website;
to invite you to participate in surveys about Tushingham Arena services (participation is always voluntary); and
for marketing purposes where you have specifically agreed to this (see paragraph 5 below)

5.Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

Tushingham Arena won’t contact you for marketing purposes, or promote new services to you unless you specifically agree to be contacted for these purposes.

6.Will Tushingham Arena share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or as described in paragraph 7 below. Generally, we will only use your information within Tushingham Arena. However, sometimes Tushingham Arena uses third parties to process your information. Tushingham Arena will require these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and Tushingham Arena will require that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes.

7.How long will Tushingham Arena keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant service.

Where you contribute to the Tushingham Arena website Tushingham Arena will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted.

8.Changes to Tushingham Arena’s Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to the Tushingham Arena UK website. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page.

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact us.